NTSB Identification: WPR12CA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2012 in Georgetown, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3272S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he flew over the airport and observed the windsock favoring runway 16 with a 5- to 8-knot crosswind. He made the landing approach with the right wing down, and had good directional control. The airplane was in the flare when it encountered two wind gusts that lifted the airplane and caused it to land hard twice. Upon the second hard landing, the nose pitched down and the airplane veered to the left, off the runway, over a taxiway, and impacted a hangar nose first. The pilot expressed concerns that the pilot's seat may have slid back during the landing. The seat and seat rails were in compliance with applicable airworthiness directives and were properly functioning. The right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing with a gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months