NTSB Identification: ERA12LA287
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 2012 in Cross Keys, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7001K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, minimal wind correction was required while on the final leg of the approach. Airport surveillance camera footage indicated that the airplane landed and veered several times left and right before departing the left side of the runway, where it came to rest. Rubber tire marks were evident on the runway near the airplaneās touch down point. Farther down the runway, a single rubber tire mark and wing paint transfer were observed, beginning left of the runway centerline and continuing onto the intersecting taxiway, near where the airplane came to rest. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear failed during the landing. Although internal corrosion of the landing gear was noted, a detailed examination of the failed landing gear revealed no corrosion associated with the overstress fracture surfaces. Although major repairs were performed on the landing gear assembly about 43 years before the accident, there was no indication that those repairs contributed to the accident. Based on physical and security camera evidence, it is likely that upon landing, the pilot placed a sideload on the landing gear, tried to realign with the runway centerline, but overcorrected and subsequently lost control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in the overstress and subsequent failure of the right main landing gear assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months