NTSB Identification: WPR11WA488
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 2011 in Tari, Papua New Guinea
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER BO105, registration: P2-LAE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 7, 2011, about 1200 local time, a Eurocopter BO-105C, Papua New Guinea registry P2-LAE, sustained an uncontained engine failure in one of its Rolls-Ropyce 250-C20B engines. A fire consumed the helicopter following a forced landing. The helicopter was operated by Monalos Aviation under the provisions of the Papua New Guinea (PNG) civil aviation regulations. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the two occupants were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months