NTSB Identification: WPR12FA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 2012 in Green River, WY
Aircraft: CESSNA 320D, registration: N32EG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 12, 2012, about 1730 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 320D, N32EG, collided with mountainous terrain following an in-flight breakup and uncontrolled descent about 23 miles south of Green River, Wyoming. The private pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to Flying High Investments, Winnemucca, Nevada, and operated by the pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Sidney, Nebraska (SNY), about 1530; the pilot’s planned destination was Winnemucca.
On April 12, family members alerted the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) that the pilot was overdue at his planned destination. That evening, at 2307, the FAA issued an alert notice (ALNOT) for the missing airplane. The following morning, search and rescue personnel discovered the wreckage in a remote area south of Green River. The wreckage debris field was approximately 0.4 miles in length.
Weather in the area during the timeframe of the accident included low clouds and snow showers.
There are no known witnesses to the accident.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months