NTSB Identification: WPR12LA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 2012 in San Manuel, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N3583K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after the airplane lifted off from the runway, it entered a left bank, impacted the ground, and veered diagonally away from the runway. The airplane exited the runway and crossed a median and taxiway before impacting an unoccupied parked airplane. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months