NTSB Identification: CEN12CA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2012 in Youngstown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: CubCrafters Inc CC11-160, registration: N441TC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a private grass strip. He stated that, after touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind that caused the airplane to ground loop. During the ground loop, the airplane skidded into a tree. Postaccident examination showed that the fuselage tubing structure was bent and deformed. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months