NTSB Identification: CEN12LA241
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 11, 2012 in Fargo, ND
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N1555W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 10, 2012, about 1945 central daylight time, a Beech F33A, N1555W, landed wheels up at Hector International Airport (KFAR), Fargo, North Dakota. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to Sheyenne Air, LLP, Argusville, North Dakota, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed. The cross country flight originated from Tea (KY14), South Dakota about 1900.
Preliminary information indicates the pilot started having en route alternator problems and he reported this to the air route traffic control center. After the pilot was cleared to land by KFAR tower, he reported being uncertain if the landing gear was down and locked. Radio communications were then lost. The pilot made several gear check passes, then landed wheels up. Index for Apr2012 | Index of months