NTSB Identification: CEN12CA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 10, 2012 in Monroe, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N5253Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced while landing. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway and hit the precision approach path indicator lights. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months