NTSB Identification: DCA12WA061
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier SCANDINAVIAN AIRLINES SYSTEM
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 04, 2012 in Umea, Sweden
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: LN-RPS
Injuries: 122 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On April 4, 2012, at approximately 0950 UTC, a B737-600, registration LN-RPS, operated by Scandinavian Airlines, experienced a failure of the left bleed system while climbing through flight level (FL) 370. The climb continued with only the right system operational to FL410. While at FL410, the right bleed system also failed. An emergency descent to 10,000 feet was initiated, and oxygen masks were deployed. The flight diverted to UmeƄ, Sweden(ESNU). There was no damage to the aircraft and no injuries to the 6 crew and 116 passengers.
The investigation is being conducted by the Swedish Accident Investigation Authority. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.
All inquiries should be directed to the Swedish Accident Investigation Authority at:
Swedish Accident Investigation Board
P.O. Box 12538
SE-102 29 Stockholm
Website: http://www.havkom.seIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months