NTSB Identification: DCA12WA060
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of RYAN INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 04, 2012 in Lugano, Switzerland
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: EI-DAH
Injuries: 13 Minor,127 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On April 4, 2012, at approximately 0909 UTC, a RyanAir B737-800, registration EI-DAH, operated by RyanAir, experienced a loss of cabin pressure near Lagano, Switzerland, during a scheduled passenger flight between Bergamo, Italy and Nottingham, United Kingdom. There was no damage to the aircraft and no serious injuries to the 6 crew and 121 passengers; 13 passengers reported minor injuries.
The investigation of the incident was delegated to the German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation (BFU) by the Swiss Accident Investigation Board (SAIB). The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.
All inquiries should be directed to:
German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Hermann-Blenk-Str. 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany
Website: http://www.bfu-web.deIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months