NTSB Identification: WPR12CA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 2012 in Henderson, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N55NZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, while he was landing downwind, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The pilot applied left pedal and forward cyclic inputs in an attempt to correct the yaw; however, the helicopter continued to rotate and descend. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter touched down on both skids and rolled onto its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and rotor blades. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional and yaw control of the helicopter during approach and landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months