NTSB Identification: WPR12LA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 2012 in Kent, WA
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6616S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 7, 2012, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150H, N6616S, collided with trees and came to rest inverted in the front yard of a residence, about 100 yards west of Crest Airpark (S36), Kent, Washington. The private pilot operated the privately owned airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight that departed Sanderson Field Airport (SHN) Shelton, Washington, at an undetermined time. A flight plan had not been filed.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months