NTSB Identification: CEN12LA236
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2012 in Lakin, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: Ayres Corporation S2R-T15, registration: N64DX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during an aerial-application flight as the pilot maneuvered around a tower. The pilot reported that he had the tower in sight as he maneuvered toward the field being sprayed, and during that turn, the airplane began to shudder as if entering an aerodynamic stall. The pilot attempted to recover from the aerodynamic stall by reducing the elevator input, but the airplane continued to descend rapidly and collided with a tower guy-wire. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months