NTSB Identification: WPR12CA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 06, 2012 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: FISHER HP-14 SAILPLANE, registration: N990
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after soaring for nearly 3 hours, he returned to the departure airport and made a traffic pattern approach for landing. On final approach, he lowered the wing flaps to 40 degrees. The pilot additionally reported that, because it appeared the glider was going to be too high, he further extended the wing flaps. Suddenly, the glider’s sink rate increased, and the glider touched down hard short of the runway. The glider bounced and yawed sideways, the landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage buckled as the glider slid to a stop. The pilot stated that he subsequently observed that the flaps were set to 90 degrees, which was 30 degrees beyond what he had intended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s incorrect positioning of the wing flaps during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of lift and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months