NTSB Identification: CEN12LA231
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 05, 2012 in Ann Arbor, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: REMOS ACFT GMBH FLUGZEUGBAU REMOS GX, registration: N75GX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane suddenly veered to the left during the takeoff roll and that he was unable to maintain control, even with full opposite rudder and aileron inputs. The airplane became momentarily airborne before it nosed down and impacted a field adjacent to the runway. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control on takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months