NTSB Identification: CEN12LA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 03, 2012 in San Marcos, TX
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N1162X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 3, 2012, approximately 1920 central daylight time, a Piper PA-34-200T, N1162X, registered to Southwest Texas Rain Enhancement Association of Carrizo Springs, Texas, sustained substantial damage when it collided with construction barriers upon landing on closed runway 08 at the San Marcos Municipal Airport (HYI), San Marcos, Texas. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not file for the positioning flight being operated under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated at 1800 from Carrizo Springs, Texas, and San Marcos was its destination.
According to FAA records, the pilot called Fort Worth Flight Service Station at 1700 before departure from Carrizo Springs to ask if any Temporary Flight Restrictions (TFRs) were in effect between Carrizo Springs and San Marcos. After an uneventful flight, he landed the airplane at 1920 on runway 08 at San Marcos. During rollout, the airplane struck construction barriers resulting in sheared main landing gear and substantial damage to the left wing.
The San Marcos control tower had closed at 1900. A Notice to Airman (NOTAM) was in effect since March 21, 2012, stipulating that runway 08/26 was closed due to construction.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months