NTSB Identification: CEN12WA223
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, November 10, 2011 in Cottens, Switzerland
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: HB-LOT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 10, 2011, at 1315 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-31, Swiss registered HB-LOT, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain after takeoff near Cottens, Switzerland. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Ecuvillens, Switzerland, and was en route to Geneva, Switzerland.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2011 | Index of months