NTSB Identification: CEN12LA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 2012 in New Philadelphia, OH
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N20DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 18, 2012, at 1100 eastern standard time, a Cessna 182A, N20DE, sustained substantial damage when the left wheel separated from the left main landing gear during landing at the Harry Clever Field Airport (PHD), New Philadelphia, Ohio. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by E & S Aircraft, Inc., under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed. The airplane departed Richard Downing Airport (I40), Coshocton, Ohio, at 1045.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months