NTSB Identification: CEN12LA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 2012 in Midlothian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N480SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated that there was a 5 to 10 knot left crosswind while landing. He reported that he had no difficulty maintaining the runway centerline alignment during the final approach and touchdown. An uneventful touchdown was made on the runway centerline; however, during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that despite his increased use of right rudder to regain directional control, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed when the airplane impacted the ditch. The pilot further noted that he had not experienced any ground-handling difficulties during the two takeoffs and one landing completed earlier that day.

A postaccident examination confirmed that the cockpit rudder pedals were operating properly. Additionally, no mechanical anomalies were revealed during a functional test of the brake system. A postaccident review of available wind data indicated that the accident airplane likely landed in a left quartering crosswind of about 5 knots with no appreciable gusts. In the absence of any significant crosswind or wind gust, and coupled with the lack of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the nose wheel steering or brake systems, the pilot should have been able to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months