NTSB Identification: WPR12LA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 2012 in Indio, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: Powrachute Sky Rascal, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that he waited for the wind to subside before taking off. The pilot said that when the wind subsided, he departed, but during the initial climb, the powered parachute encountered either a downdraft or a gust of wind and collided with a set of powerlines. The powered parachute was subsequently consumed by fire after becoming entangled in the wires. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of an airplane by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during initial climb in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months