NTSB Identification: CEN12LA203
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 2012 in Granite Shoals, TX
Aircraft: ENBODY FRANK GY 201 MINICAB, registration: N416FC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On March 24, 2012, at 1824 central daylight time, an amateur built GY 201 Minicab, N416FC, impacted the terrain in a residential area in Granite Shoals, Texas, shortly after departing from the Sunrise Beach Airport (2KL), Sunrise Beach Village, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger received serious injuries. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The local flight had departed just prior to the accident.

Witnesses reportedly heard the engine sputtering after the airplane took off. The location of the accident was approximately 1 mile south of the departure airport.

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months