NTSB Identification: ERA12WA243
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 2012 in Podnovye, Russia
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: RA-01931
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 22, 2012, about 0615 coordinated universal time, a Bell 407, Russian registration RA-01931, was substantially damaged when it impacted electrical utility wires and the Volga River while on approach to a private landing area near Podnovye, Russia. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight, which had originated from a private landing area near Bunkovo, Russia, at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months