NTSB Identification: CEN12LA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 2012 in Seguin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N5551M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the engine lost power shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane struck a wire fence and nosed over. The weather and the field conditions where the airplane nosed over prevented the recovery of the airplane and hindered investigators in examining the engine and fuel system. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the airplane was not operating in an area favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2012 | Index of months