NTSB Identification: ERA12WA240
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 2012 in Barrancabermeja, Colombia
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: HK1441G
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 17, 2012, about 2145 universal coordinated time (1645 local time), a Cessna 182M, Colombian registration HK1441G, was substantially damaged when it impacted transmission lines, then terrain, about 3 nautical miles south of Aeropuerto Yariguies (SKEJ), Barrancabermeja, Santander, Colombia. The Colombian certificated private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight, which originated at SKEJ, was operating under Colombian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months