NTSB Identification: CEN12CA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 2012 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185GS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the centerline of runway 14. He maintained the airplane on the centerline during the landing roll until a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and full left brake, but the airplane continued to veer off the right side of the runway. The left gear collapsed when it struck the grass on the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that the wind was 170 degrees at 16 knots with gusts up to 25 knots.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months