NTSB Identification: ANC12CA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 2012 in Naknek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N756CL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot was attempting to take off from a frozen, snow-covered pond that had just been plowed. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left main gear hit a snow berm, and the airplane turned abruptly left. The right wing contacted terrain and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's decision to take off from an unsuitable off-airport site.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months