NTSB Identification: ERA12CA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 2012 in Charleston, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N832KF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and floated sideways before touching down again on the right main landing gear then the nose landing gear. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The owner of the airplane stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months