NTSB Identification: DCA12FA051
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 125: 20+ Pax,6000+ lbs
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 2012 in San Juan, PR
Aircraft: CONVAIR 340, registration: N153JR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On March 15, 2012, about 0738 eastern daylight time, a Convair 340, N153JR, crashed into Laguna La Torrecilla approximately 1 mile east of the departure end of RWY 10 at Luis Munoz Marin International Airport in San Juan, Puerto Rico. The two pilots were fatally injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged by impact forces. The flight had departed San Juan bound for St. Maarten, but declared an engine related emergency and requested to return to the airport. The flight was subsequently cleared to land on runway 28, and crashed into Laguna La Torrecilla while on approach to runway 28. The aircraft was registered to and operated by Fresh Air, Inc. under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 125 as a cargo flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.Index for Mar2012 | Index of months