NTSB Identification: WPR12CA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 2012 in Dillingham, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G-103A TWIN II ACRO, registration: N103SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing sequence, the student pilot pushed the control stick of the glider forward just before touchdown. This action resulted in the glider landing hard and bouncing about one foot back into the air. The student pilot then forced the glider onto the runway a second time, after which it bounced about five feet back into the air. In trying to recover from the second bounce, the student pilot forced the glider onto the runway a third time. When the glider again bounced back into the air, it pitched up to a degree such that the aft end of the fuselage contacted the asphalt runway. The student pilot then leveled the glider and allowed it to descend to the runway surface in a near level attitude. Both the composite tail boom and the composite vertical fin were cracked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months