NTSB Identification: CEN12LA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 2012 in Kimberling, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: BRICE RON GLASTAR SPORTSMAN 2+, registration: N627RM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float-equipped airplane was observed flying low over the lake before it made an attempt to land on the water. Witnesses said the engine was operating normally but that the airplane never leveled off before it touched down. The airplane impacted the water, cart-wheeled, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear was in the fully retracted position, consistent with a water landing configuration. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate flare, which resulted in the airplane impacting into the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months