NTSB Identification: ANC12CA025
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, March 11, 2012 in Trading Bay, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: HUGHES 369, registration: C-GVEB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot was landing at an off-airport site in flat-light conditions. After touchdown, the left skid sank into the snow, and the helicopter began rolling to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the roll with right cyclic input but overcorrected, and the helicopter entered a dynamic roll to the right. The helicopter came to rest on its right side, sustaining substantial damage to the tailboom and the main rotor drive system. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site in flat-light conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months