NTSB Identification: ERA12WA221
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Globo Aviação Taxi Aéreo e Manutenção Ltda
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2012 in Belém, Brazil
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: PR-LAB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 25, 2012, about 1150 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-34-220T, Brazilian registration PR-LAB, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain shortly after departure from Belém-Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Airport (SBJC), Belém, Brazil. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight was destined for Fazenda Nova Conceição Airport (SNZU), Tomé Açu, Brazil.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months