NTSB Identification: ENG12IA013
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of GREAT LAKES AVIATION LTD
Incident occurred Saturday, December 03, 2011 in Denver International Airport, CO
Aircraft: BEECH 1900D, registration: N247GL
Injuries: Unavailable

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On December 3, 2011, the pilot of a Great Lakes Airlines Beechcraft 1900D airplane, registration N247GL, found a hydraulic leak on the nose landing gear (NLG) during a post flight inspection. The airplane had just completed a flight from Montrose, Colorado, to Denver. Inspection of the NLG revealed a crack in the NLG actuator end cap. The end cap had an ultrasonic inspection about 484 hours prior.

Index for Dec2011 | Index of months