NTSB Identification: ERA12CA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2012 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N4083Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The airplane was in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level when birds hit the top center section of the windscreen, shattered it, and entered the cockpit. The pilot declared an emergency and requested an instrument flight rules clearance back to his departure airport. The clearance was approved, and the airplane arrived at the departure airport without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer received substantial damage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

An in-flight collision with birds during cruise flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months