NTSB Identification: ERA12CA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 2012 in Beverly, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 8KCAB, registration: N7DF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he did not align the tailwheel-equipped airplane with the runway before applying power. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted off the side of the runway and nosed down. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage in the vicinity of the right main landing gear attachment point. The pilot did not report any mechanical abnormalities of the airplane. The pilot had recently received a tailwheel endorsement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months