NTSB Identification: CEN12LA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 2012 in Staples, TX
Aircraft: Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation 269C, registration: N1099N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On March 5, 2012, about 1210 central standard time, a Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation 269C helicopter, N1099N, operated by a private pilot, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain during a forced landing near Staples, Texas. The personal flight was conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 and was operating in day visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan was on file. The pilot and passenger reported no injuries. The flight’s origin and destination are unknown.

According to an initial pilot statement, he heard a “pop” sound and the helicopter yawed. He performed a forced landing and the helicopter impacted terrain hard. Main rotor blades impacted the tailboom and caused substantial damage to the tailboom.

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months