NTSB Identification: CEN12CA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 08, 2012 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2986P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane at a private landing strip on his property. The flag near the landing location indicated a calm wind. The pilot said that the airplane encountered some turbulence and wind gusts during the landing approach. He attempted a go-around and made a right turn to avoid the rising terrain. He said that he did not maintain flying speed and the airplane impacted trees and the wing spars were substantially damaged. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed and airplane control during the go-around, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months