NTSB Identification: ERA12LA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2012 in Olive Branch, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N6974L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after starting the left engine, the pilot observed smoke coming from the left engine nacelle. Smoke was then observed in the area of the pilot's rudder pedals. The pilot shut down both engines and exited the airplane. Local personnel responded and extinguished the fire. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left engine and forward wing area were heavily damaged by fire. The most extensive damage was centered around the left engine fuel strainer that was mounted on the engine firewall. Due to the fire damage, the fuel system was not pressurized during the examination. A review of the airplane records revealed no recent maintenance in the area of the fuel strainer. It is likely that fuel leaking from the strainer contacted adjacent electrical connections resulting in the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel leaking from the left engine fuel strainer onto electrical connections after engine start, which resulted in a fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months