NTSB Identification: CEN12LA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 2012 in East Troy, WI
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6849B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On March 5, 2012, about 1430 central standard time, a Piper PA-22-140, N6849B, experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot subsequently made an off airport forced landing to a field near East Troy, Wisconsin. The certificated private pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight destined to Burlington Municipal Airport (BUU), Burlington, Wisconsin.Index for Mar2012 | Index of months