NTSB Identification: ERA12CA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 2012 in Mayaquez, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N5286H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the wind was calm during his approach to runway 9; however, just before landing, the airplane experienced a strong crosswind. The pilot subsequently applied full engine power and attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane touched down, veered off the runway, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the airframe near the windshield. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures. The reported wind at the airport, about 30 minutes prior to the accident was from 320 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing in crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months