NTSB Identification: ERA12LA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 2012 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N83AP
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing the helicopter at a local training area so two students could switch seats, the flight instructor initiated a takeoff. The wind was 28 knots, gusting up to 40 knots, and the takeoff area was adjacent to a line of trees. When the flight instructor raised the collective, the helicopter immediately rolled to the right. The instructor attempted to stop the roll with opposite cyclic; however, this was unsuccessful and the helicopter came to rest inverted. The instructor shut down the engine, and he and the students exited the helicopter. Postaccident examination revealed that the student in the right cockpit seat was still adjusting her anti-torque pedals when the takeoff began. The operator reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The accident sequence was consistent with a "dynamic rollover" scenario.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's attempted takeoff in gusting wind conditions while the student pilot was adjusting her anti-torque pedals, which resulted in a dynamic rollover event. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months