NTSB Identification: CEN12RA180
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 21, 2012 in Loma Bonita, Veracruz, Mexico, Mexico
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: XA-JMB
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 21, 2012, about 1400 central standard time, a Bell 407 helicopter, XA-JMB, had a loss of engine power and impacted terrain near Loma Bonita, Veracruz, Mexico. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged and was operated by Heliservicio Campeche S.A. de C.V. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The local flight and had departed from Veracruz, Mexico.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months