NTSB Identification: CEN12LA179
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 2012 in Oklahoma City, OK
Aircraft: SKEETER 1M, registration: N1111V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On March 3, 2011, about 0840 central standard time, an experimental amateur-built Skeeter 1M airplane, N1111V, impacted terrain while on approach to runway 35L at the Clarence E Page Municipal Airport (RCE), near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. The airplane sustained substantial wing and fuselage damage. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Day visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a VFR flight plan. The flight originated from the Cole Landing Area Airport, near Newcastle, Oklahoma, about 0800.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months