NTSB Identification: WPR12LA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 2012 in Fallbrook, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: BOWERS FLY BABY 1-A, registration: N41017
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The airplane veered off the left side of the runway during takeoff and struck an elevated runway light located 600 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane traveled over a shallow grass slope, impacted the hangar door nose first, and embedded itself into the hangar. Both wings separated from the fuselage. The pilot, who was seriously injured, could not recall the events of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months