NTSB Identification: WPR12CA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 2012 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: SIAI-MARCHETTI SF.260TP, registration: N350TP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, because the automated airport weather station report was unavailable prior to landing, he overflew the airport and determined from the windsock that runway 24 was favored. About the time the airplane touched down, it encountered a strong wind gust, which prompted the pilot to initiate a go-around. As he applied power, the airplane drifted to the left, and his attempts to correct back to the right were unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently collided with a stationary airplane, an automobile, and a hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. A review of the reported weather data for the airport revealed that, around the time of the accident, wind gusts of about 25 knots from 040 degrees were recorded. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain runway alignment during landing in a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2012 | Index of months