NTSB Identification: DCA12RA047
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 2012 in Egelsbach, Germany
Aircraft: CESSNA 750, registration: N288CX
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 1, 2012, about 1856 local time (1756 UTC), a Cessna 750 Citation X, N288CX, registered to Cessna Finance Corp, and operated by Asia Today Ltd, crashed in a wooded area while approaching to land, about 2.5 miles east of runway 27 at Frankfurt-Egelsbach Airport, Egelsbach, Germany. The airline transport-rated pilot and copilot as well as all three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight had departed from Linz, Austria.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2012 | Index of months