NTSB Identification: CEN12WA178
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2012 in Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6YY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 25, 2012, about 1130 central standard time, a Cessna T210N, N6YY, struck high tension wires and impacted terrain near Torreon International Airport (MMTC), Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. There was a postimpact fire and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was owned by a private individual and was operated as a "private/not commercial" flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated from J. Agustin Castro Airport (MM16), Lerdo, Durango, Mexico, and was destined for MMTC.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months