NTSB Identification: CEN12LA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 2012 in Rapid City, SD
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N20GG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On February 24, 2012, about 1315 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N20GG, experienced a total loss of engine power during an en route climb to cruise. The pilot subsequently made an off airport forced landing to a field near Rapid City, South Dakota. The certificated commercial pilot and a private pilot were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The airplane was registered to an individual and operated by Skyways LTD under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed from Rapid City Regional Airport (RAP), Rapid City, South Dakota, about 1300 and was destined to Huron Regional Airport (HON), Huron, South Dakota.Index for Feb2012 | Index of months