NTSB Identification: WPR12LA119
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 2012 in Pawnee, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N915WN
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,138 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been cruising in smooth air conditions for over 30 minutes when it suddenly encountered 2 to 3 seconds of moderate turbulence. The momentary altitude and roll deviation of the airplane, which was corrected by the autopilot, threw one of the flight attendants against the airplane structure, which resulted in a serious injury to her hand. The flight crew had not been given any turbulence advisories by air route traffic controllers, and the flight crew had not overheard any airplanes in the area reporting moderate turbulence. Immediately after the encounter, the airplane continued in smooth air conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's encounter with moderate turbulence during cruise flight, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2012 | Index of months