NTSB Identification: WPR12CA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 2012 in Poway, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS 350 B3, registration: 118MB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated that he was approaching a landing zone on a flat pinnacle with a tailwind. The helicopter was within 50 feet of the landing area in a slow, stable, shallow approach when it encountered an updraft. When the helicopter flew out of the updraft, it abruptly descended to the ground. The helicopter landed hard, and the impact buckled the tail boom and sheared off the left landing gear skid.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2012 | Index of months